Oscars 2019: Live Stream And Complete List of Nominees

CALIFORNIA: Oscar 2019 is set to begin on 24th February 2019. To witness the event, live stream here. Find the complete list of nominees in all categories as well.

The 91st Academy Awards, is being held to honor the best films of 2018. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) will present the 91st Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California.

 The ceremony will be held on February 24, 2019 , 5pm PST

The nominees for the 91st Academy Awards were announced on January 22, 2019.

READ MORE: BAFTA 2019 Red Carpet : Live Streaming

Oscars 2019 : Live Stream

Here is the complete list of nominees in all categories.

Best Picture

  • Black Panther – Kevin Feige
  • BlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peeleand Spike Lee
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King
  • The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga
  • Roma – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
  • Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin J. Messick

Best Director

  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Adam McKay – Vice

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale – Vice as Dick Cheney
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson “Jack” Maine
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate as Vincent van Gogh
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book as Frank “Tony Lip” Vallelonga

Best Actress

  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma as Cleodegaria “Cleo” Gutiérrez
  • Glenn Close – The Wife as Joan Castleman
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Anne, Queen of Great Britain
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally Maine
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don Shirley
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Philip “Flip” Zimmerman
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born as Bobby Maine
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams – Vice as Lynne Cheney
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma as Sofía
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon Rivers
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Masham
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader
  • Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
  • Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice – Written by Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; based on the short stories All Gold Canyon by Jack London, The Gal Who Got Rattled by Stewart Edward White, and short stories by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BlacKkKlansman – Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee; based on the book by Ron Stallworth
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty; based on the book by Lee Israel
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; based on the book by James Baldwin
  • A Star Is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters; based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by Joan Didion, John Gregory Dunne & Frank Pierson; based on a story by Robert Carson & William A. Wellman

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō Saitō
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Capernaum (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Nadine Labaki
  • Cold War (Poland) in Polish and French – Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Never Look Away (Germany) in German – Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • Roma (Mexico) in Spanish and Mixtec – Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Shoplifters (Japan) in Japanese – Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry
  • Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve – Jérémy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Best Animated Short Film

  • Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends – Trevor Jimenez

Best Original Score

  • Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

Best Original Song

  • “All the Stars” from Black Panther – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyrics by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solána Rowe
  • “I’ll Fight” from RBG – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
  • “Shallow” from A Star Is Born – Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and Lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Sound Editing

  • Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing

  • Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia
  • A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve A. Morrow

Best Production Design

  • Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  • The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best Cinematography

  • Cold War – Łukasz Żal
  • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

Best Costume Design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best Film Editing

  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Vice – Hank Corwin

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm
  • Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

ایڈ بلاکر بند کرو