Coronavirus cases in Pakistan for 18 May, 2020 – Update

The total number of coronavirus cases in Pakistan have surged to 43,926 while the country’s death toll has reached 937. There were 1,851 more cases reported on Monday (18 May 2020) along with 33 more fatalities.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Coronavirus cases in Pakistan for 18 May, 2020 – Update.

Sindh reported three more fatalities according to the coronavirus update provided by the Provincial Health and Population Welfare Department. This brings the provincial death toll to 280.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department reported 16 more fatalities according to their daily COVID-19 update. This brings the total number of deaths in KP to 334 which is the highest of provinces in the country.

Punjab reported 13 more deaths according to the daily update provided by the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA). This brings the total number of fatalities in Punjab to 273.

Balochistan reported one more fatality according to the Daily Situation Report issued by the Balochistan Health Department. The provincial death toll has reached 38.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Balochistan Daily Situation Report.

There were no new deaths reported in Gilgit Balistan. However, the Health Department reported 10 more coronavirus cases.

Read more: Supreme Court orders shopping malls, markets to open all week.

Here is province wise breakdown of coronavirus cases in Pakistan as of 12:30am on 19 May 2020.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan (Province Breakdown)

ProvinceCasesDeaths
Sindh17241280
Punjab15976273
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa6230334
Balochistan282038
Islamabad9977
Gilgit Baltistan5504
AJK1121
TOTAL43926937
TOTAL RECOVERED: 11922

Global Update

The total number of coronavirus cases globally have surged past 4.86 million along with a death toll of over 318,500. Here are the top 10 most affected countries with a their coronavirus figures:

CountryCasesDeaths
United States1,540,61091,539
Russia290,6782,722
Spain278,18827,709
UK246,40634,796
Brazil245,59516,370
Italy225,88632,007
France179,92728,239
Germany177,2688,119
Turkey150,5934,171
Iran122,4927,057
Top 10 most affected countries.

Read more: Slovenia first European nation to declare the end of coronavirus.

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close