Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [4 July 2020]

The total number of coronavirus cases in Pakistan have surged to 228,274 while the country’s death toll has reached 4,707 across the country. There were 3,142 more cases reported on Saturday (4 July 2020) along with 90 more fatalities.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [4 July 2020].

Sindh reported 42 more fatalities according to the coronavirus update by the Chief Minister Murad Ali Shah. This brings the provincial death toll to 1,501 while total cases in Sindh have reached 92,306.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department reported 18 more fatalities bringing the provincial death toll to 1,020 while total cases in the province have reached 27,843 according to their daily COVID-19 update.

Punjab reported 27 more fatalities according to the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA). This brings the provincial death toll to 1,871 while number of cases have reached 81,317 in their daily coronavirus update.

Balochistan reported one new fatality bringing the confirmed provincial death toll at 123 while the probable death toll has remains 84. The number of cases in the province have reached 10,766 according to the Daily Situation Report issued by the Balochistan Health Department.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Balochistan Daily Situation Report (4 July 2020).

Islamabad reported one new fatality according to the District Health Office Islamabad. The death toll of the capital city reaches 130 while number of cases have reached 13,292. Here is the their daily report.

Here is the distribution of cases in Islamabad:

One new fatality was reported from Azad Jammu and Kashmir bringing the death toll to 34 while number of coronavirus cases have reached 1,214 according to the Government of Pakistan’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Note: No new report was given by the Gilgit Baltistan Health Department. We will update this post as soon as a new daily situation report is issued.

Read more: SOPs for cattle markets in Punjab.

Here is province wise breakdown of coronavirus cases in Pakistan as of 12:00am on 5 July 2020.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan (Province Breakdown):

PROVINCECASESDEATHS
Sindh923061501
Punjab813171871
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa278431020
Balochistan10766123
Islamabad13292130
Gilgit Baltistan153628
AJK121434
TOTAL2282744707
TOTAL RECOVERED: 125,094

Read more: Ehsaas Emergency Cash Distribution Update [4 July 2020].

Global Update (As of 4 July 2020 on 20:19 GMT)

The total number of coronavirus cases globally have crossed 11.30 million while the death toll has topped 531,000. Here are the top 10 most affected countries with a their coronavirus figures as of making this post:

CountryCasesDeaths
United States2,928,361132,235
Brazil1,550,17663,409
Russia674,51510,027
India673,90419,279
Spain297,62528,385
Peru295,59910,226
Chile291,8476,192
UK284,90044,198
Mexico245,25129,843
Italy241,41934,854
Top 10 most affected countries.

Read more: CDA halts Construction of Hindu temple in Islamabad.

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close