Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [7 July 2020]

The total number of coronavirus cases in Pakistan have surged to 237,352 while the country’s death toll has reached 4,918 across the country. There were 3,000 more cases reported on Tuesday (7 July 2020) along with 85 more fatalities.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [7 July 2020].

Sindh reported 42 more fatalities according to the coronavirus update by the Provincial and Population Welfare Department. This brings the provincial death toll to 1,614 while total cases in Sindh have reached 97,626.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department reported seven more fatalities bringing the provincial death toll to 1,045 while total cases in the province have reached 28,681 according to their daily COVID-19 update.

Punjab reported 30 more fatalities according to the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA). This brings the provincial death toll to 1,929 while number of cases have reached 83,599 in their daily coronavirus update.

Balochistan reported one new fatality bringing the confirmed provincial death toll at 124 while the probable death toll has reached 90. The number of cases in the province have reached 10,919 according to the Daily Situation Report issued by the Balochistan Health Department.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Balochistan Daily Situation Report (7 July 2020).

Islamabad reported three new fatalities according to the District Health Office Islamabad. The death toll of the capital city reaches 140 while number of cases have reached 13,557. Here is the their daily report.

Here is the distribution of cases in Islamabad:

Gilgit Baltistan reported two new fatalities according to Pakistan’s COVID-19 Dashboard. This brings the regional death toll at 30 while the number of cases in the region have reached 1,587.

No new fatality was reported from Azad Jammu and Kashmir keeping the death toll at 36 while number of coronavirus cases have reached 1,383 according to the Government of Pakistan’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Read more: Domestic abuse victim takes shelter at women’s police station in Karachi.

Here is province wise breakdown of coronavirus cases in Pakistan as of 12:00am on 8 July 2020.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan (Province Breakdown):

PROVINCECASESDEATHS
Sindh976261614
Punjab835991929
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa286811045
Balochistan10919124
Islamabad13557140
Gilgit Baltistan158730
AJK138336
TOTAL2373524918
TOTAL RECOVERED: 134,957

Read more: IHC instructs to decide about PUBG ban under law.

Global Update (As of 7 July 2020 on 18:30 GMT)

The total number of coronavirus cases globally have crossed 11.84 million while the death toll has topped 543,500. Here are the top 10 most affected countries with a their coronavirus figures as of making this post:

CountryCasesDeaths
United States3,061,925133,445
Brazil1,643,53966,093
India742,66120,653
Russia694,23010,494
Peru305,70310,772
Chile301,0196,434
Spain299,21028,392
UK286,34944,391
Mexico261,75031,119
Iran245,68811,931
Top 10 most affected countries.

Read more: Beyonce is faking being black: US congressional candidate.

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close