Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [9 June 2020]

The total number of coronavirus cases in Pakistan have surged to 113,492 while the country’s death toll has reached 2,250. There were 5,647 more cases reported on Tuesday (9 June 2020) along with a total of 79 more fatalities from across the country. This is the highest reported death toll in a single day.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [9 June 2020].

Sindh reported 17 more fatalities according to the coronavirus update issued by the Provincial Health and Population Department. This brings the provincial death toll to 696 while total cases in Sindh have reached 41,303.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department reported 23 more fatalities bringing the provincial death toll to 610 while total cases in the province have reached 14,527.

Balochistan reported four more fatalities bringing the confirmed provincial death toll to 62 while the probable death toll has reached at 57 up by 3. The number of cases in the province have reached 7,031 according to the Daily Situation Report issued by the Balochistan Health Department.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Balochistan Daily Situation Report (9 June 2020).

Islamabad reported no new fatalities according to the District Health Office Islamabad. The death toll of the capital city remains at 52 while number of cases have reached 5,785. The following is the distribution of cases across the city.

Gilgit Baltistan did not report any more fatalities according to the Daily Situation Report issued by the GB Health Department. This keeps the regional death toll at 14 while number of cases have reached 974.

One more fatality was reported from Azad Jammu and Kashmir brining the death toll to nice while number of coronavirus cases have reached 412 according to the Government of Pakistan’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

PUNJAB did not issue any new update of cases and fatalities for 9 June 2020. We will update the post with the latest figures as soon as the there is an update available.

Punjab updated latest figures and reported 34 more fatalities according to the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA). This brings provincial death toll to 807 while number of cases have reached 43,460.

Read more: CDA restricts entry without Face Mask.

Here is province wise breakdown of coronavirus cases in Pakistan as of 01:00am on 10 June 2020.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan (Province Breakdown)

ProvinceCasesDeaths
Sindh41303696
Punjab43460807
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa14527610
Balochistan703162
Islamabad578552
Gilgit Baltistan97414
AJK4129
TOTAL1134922250
TOTAL RECOVERED: 35018

Global Update

The total number of coronavirus cases globally have crossed 7.28 million while the death toll has topped 412,000. Here are the top 10 most affected countries with a their coronavirus figures as of making this post:

CountryCasesDeaths
United States2,040,896113,985
Brazil719,44937,840
Russia485,2536,142
UK289,14040,883
Spain289,04627,136
India276,1467,750
Italy235,56134,043
Peru203,7365,738
Germany186,5168,831
Iran175,9278,425
Top 10 most affected countries.

Read more: Justice For Hadiqa: Tortured by in-laws and police in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button