Emmy Awards 2020: Complete list of Nominees

The nominations for the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards 2020 were announced earlier with Netflix dominating the list with 160 nominations beating the previous record by HBO.

Emmy Awards 2020, Nominees, Emmy Awards Nominees, 72nd Primetime Awards, Watchmen
Emmy Awards 2020: Complete list of Nominees.

However, HBO still managed to get 107 nominations and its Watchmen series got 26 nominations which was the highest number of nominations for a show which is definitely an achievement.

Emmy Awards 2020, Nominees, Emmy Awards Nominees, 72nd Primetime Awards, Watchmen
HBO’s Watchmen.

Speaking of achievements, newcomers like Disney+ and Apple TV+ were also able to get some nominations in the Emmy Awards 2020 and make the list.

Read more: The Umbrella Academy – Season 2 drops on Netflix this Friday.

Shows with the most nominations – Emmy Awards 2020:

ShowNominations
Watchmen26
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel20
Succession18
Ozark18
Schitt’s Creek15
The Mandalorian15

These nominations for the Emmys 2020 were announced by Leslie Jones, the star of Supermarket Sweep along with Laverne Cox, Josh Gad and Tatiania Maslany. The Emmy’s are scheduled to take place on 20 September 2020 on ABC and will be hosted by TV host Jimmy Kimmel.

Complete list of Nominees for Emmy Awards 2020

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons for Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman for Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal for Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope for Hollywood
  • Mark Ruffalo for I Know This Much is True

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett for Mrs. America
  • Shira Haas for Unorthodox
  • Regina King for Watchmen
  • Octavia Spencer for Self Made
  • Kerry Washington for Little Fires Everywhere

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Watchmen
  • Jovan Adepo – Watchmen
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy Vs. the Reverend
  • Louis Gossett Jr. – Watchmen
  • Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
  • Jim Parsons – Hollywood

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable
  • Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
  • Jean Smart – Watchmen
  • Holland Taylor – Hollywood
  • Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown – This is Us
  • Steve Carell – The Morning Show
  • Brian Cox – Succession
  • Billy Porter – Pose
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney – Ozark
  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Zendaya – Euphoria

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun – Succession
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Mark Duplass – The Morning Show
  • Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
  • Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Jeffery Wright – Westworld

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
  • Julia Garner – Ozark
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld
  • Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve
  • Sarah Snook – Succession
  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
  • Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman for The Outsider
  • Ron Cephas Jones for This Is Us
  • James Cromwell for Succession
  • Giancarlo Esposito for The Mandalorian
  • Andrew Scott for Black Mirror
  • Martin Short for The Morning Show

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Biedel – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Laverne Cox – Orange is the New Black
  • Cherry Jones – Succession
  • Phylicia Rashad – This is Us
  • Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away With Murder
  • Harriet Walter – Succession

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
  • Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
  • Issa Rae – Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Mahershala Ali – Ramy
  • Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Sterling K. Brown – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW
  • Marin Hinkle – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Yvonne Orji – Insecure
  • Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Adam Driver – Saturday Night Live
  • Luke Kirby – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Eddie Murphy – Saturday Night Live
  • Dev Patel – Modern Love
  • Brad Pitt – Saturday Night Live
  • Fred Willard – Modern Family

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett – A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Bette Midler – The Politician
  • Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
  • Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live
  • Wanda Sykes – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Saturday Night Live

Best Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen

Best Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Drunk History
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Big Mouth, “Disclosure: The Movie: The Musical”
  • Bob’s Burger’s, “Pig Trouble in Little Tina”
  • BoJack Horseman, “The View From Halfway Down”
  • Rick and Morty, “The Vat of Acid Episode”
  • The Simpsons, “Thanksgiving of Horror”
  • Short Form Animated Program
  • Forky Asks a Question, “What is Love?”
  • Robot Chicken, “Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special”
  • Steven Universe Future, “Fragments”

Outstanding Television Movie

  • American Son
  • Bad Education
  • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • The Crown – Martin Phipps
  • Euphoria – Labrinth
  • The Mandalorian – Ludwig Göransson
  • Ozark – Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans
  • Succession – Nicholas Britell

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Hollywood – Nathan Barr
  • Little Fires Everywhere – Mark Isham, Isabella Summers
  • Mrs. America – Kris Bowers
  • Unorthodox – Antonio Gambale
  • Watchmen – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Becoming – Kamasi Washington
  • Home – Amanda Jones
  • McMillion$ – Pinar Toprak, Alex Kovacs
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness – Mark Mothersbaugh, John Enroth, Albert Fox
  • Why We Hate – Lara Karpman

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • The Black Godfather, “Letter to My Godfather” – Pharrell Williams, Chad Hugo
  • Euphoria, “All For Us”‘ – Labrinth
  • Late Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Eat Shit, Bob” – David Dabbon, Joanna Rothkopf, Jill Twiss, Seena Vail
  • Little Fires Everywhere, “Build it Up” – Ingrid Michaelson
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “One Less Angel” – Thomas Mizer, Curtis Moore
  • This is Us, “Memorized” – Siddhartha Khosla, Taylor Goldsmith
  • Watchmen, “The Way It Used To Be” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Outstanding Music Direction

  • The Kennedy Center Honors – Rickey Minor
  • Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince – Sheila E, Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
  • The Oscars – Ricky Minor
  • Saturday Night Live – Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggemann, Leon Pendarvis
  • Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira — Adam Wayne Blackstone

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Carnival Row – Nathan Barr
  • Defending Jacob – Ólafur Arnalds
  • Hollywood – Nathan Barr
  • Unorthodox – Antonio Gambale
  • Why We Hate – Laura Karpman
  • Wu-Tang: An American Saga – The RZA

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • Apollo 11, Eric Milano
  • Beastie Boys Story, Martyn Zub, Paul Aulicino, Pernell Salinas
  • Cheer, Logan Byers, Kaleb Klinger, Sean Grey
  • Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time, Jonathan Greber
  • McMillion$, Ben Freer, Jordan Meltzer, Jody McVeigh-Schultz
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, Ian Cymore, Rachel Wardell, Steve Griffen

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Ozark
  • Star Trek: Picard
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: 1984
  • Devs
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Hollywood
  • Watchmen

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Euphoria – Jen Malone, Adam Leber
  • Insecure – Kier Lehman
  • Killing Eve – Catherine Grieves, David Holmes
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino – Daniel Palladino
  • Stranger Things – Nora Felder
  • Watchmen – Liza Richardson

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • The Mandalorian
  • Modern Family
  • The Ranch
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Space Force

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
  • 62nd Grammy Awards
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • Apollo 11
  • Beastie Boys Story
  • Cheer
  • Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Love is Blind
  • Queer Eye
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • The Voice

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

  • The Oscars
  • Savage X Fenty Show
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • World of Dance

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Big Mouth, How to Have an Orgasm – Maya Rudolph
  • Central Park, Episode One – Leslie Odom Jr.
  • Crank Yankers, Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin – Wanda Sykes
  • The Mandalorian, Chapter 8: Redemption – Taika Waititi
  • The Simpsons, Better Off Ned – Nancy Cartwright
  • The Simpsons, Frinkcoin – Hank Azaria

Read more: The Witcher: Blood Origin, prequel series is on its way

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close