Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [3 July 2020]

The total number of coronavirus cases in Pakistan have surged to 225,132 while the country’s death toll has reached 4,617 across the country. There were 3,387 more cases reported on Friday (3 July 2020) along with 67 more fatalities.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [2 July 2020].

Sindh reported 22 more fatalities according to the coronavirus update by the Chief Minister Murad Ali Shah. This brings the provincial death toll to 1,459 while total cases in Sindh have reached 90,721.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department reported 19 more fatalities bringing the provincial death toll to 1002 while total cases in the province have reached 27,506 according to their daily COVID-19 update.

Punjab reported 25 more fatalities according to the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA). This brings the provincial death toll to 1,844 while number of cases have reached 80,297 in their daily coronavirus update.

Balochistan reported no new fatalities keeping the confirmed provincial death toll at 122 while the probable death toll has reached 84. The number of cases in the province have reached 10,717 according to the Daily Situation Report issued by the Balochistan Health Department.

Balochistan Daily Situation Report (3 July 2020).

Islamabad reported no new fatalities according to the District Health Office Islamabad. The death toll of the capital city remains 129 while number of cases have reached 13,195. Here is the their daily report.

Here is the distribution of cases in Islamabad:

Gilgit Baltistan reported no new fatalities according to the Daily Situation Report by GB Health Department. This keeps the regional death toll at 28 while number of cases have reached 1,536. Here is a summary of the report as issued by the department:

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Gilgit Baltistan Daily Situation Report Summary (3 July 2020).

One new fatality was reported from Azad Jammu and Kashmir bringing the death toll to 33 while number of coronavirus cases have reached 1,160 according to the Government of Pakistan’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Read more: District West Karachi placed under smart lockdown.

Here is province wise breakdown of coronavirus cases in Pakistan as of 12:00am on 4 July 2020.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan (Province Breakdown):

PROVINCECASESDEATHS
Sindh907211459
Punjab802971844
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa275061002
Balochistan10717122
Islamabad13195129
Gilgit Baltistan153628
AJK116033
TOTAL2251324617
TOTAL RECOVERED: 113,623

Read more: District South Karachi to be placed under smart lockdown.

Global Update (As of 3 July 2020 on 18:48 GMT)

The total number of coronavirus cases globally have crossed 11.09 million while the death toll has topped 526,000. Here are the top 10 most affected countries with a their coronavirus figures as of making this post:

CountryCasesDeaths
United States2,865,014131,823
Brazil1,508,99162,304
Russia667,8839,859
India649,50418,669
Spain297,62528,385
Peru292,00410,045
Chile288,0896,051
UK284,27644,131
Italy241,18434,833
Mexico238,51129,189
Top 10 most affected countries.

Read more: Waqar Zaka challenges PUBG ban in Sindh High Court.

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close