The total number of coronavirus cases in Pakistan have surged to 40,115 along with a death toll of 873. There were 1,374 cases reported in the country on Saturday together with 39 fatalities.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Coronavirus cases in Pakistan surge to 40115, death toll reaches 873.

Sindh Health and Population Welfare Department reported 13 more fatalities in the province in their coronavirus update. This brings the provincial death toll to 268.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department reported 14 more fatalities in their daily COVID-19 update bringing the provincial death toll to 305 which remains the highest of all all provinces.

Punjab reported seven more fatalities according to the daily coronavirus update by the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA). This brings Punjab’s death toll to 252.

Balochistan reported four more fatalities according to the Daily Situation Report released by the Provincial Health Department. This brings the death toll of Balochistan to 36.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Balochistan Daily Situation Report.

Gilgit Baltistan reported no new deaths in the Daily Situation Report issued by the Health Department. There were however a few more cases in the region but the situation.

Read more: KP Extends Public Holidays till 31 May, Resumes Public Transport.

Here is province wise breakdown of coronavirus cases in Pakistan as of 01:00am on 17 May 2020.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan (Province Breakdown)

ProvinceCasesDeaths
Sindh15590268
Punjab14584252
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa5847305
Balochistan254436
Islamabad9217
Gilgit Baltistan5274
AJK1081
TOTAL40115873
TOTAL RECOVERED: 10880

Global Update

The total number of global coronavirus cases have surged past 4.69 million along with a death toll of over 311,000 . Here are the top 10 most affected countries with a their coronavirus figures:

CountryCasesDeaths
United States1,497,09689,124
Spain276,50527,563
Russia272,0432,537
UK240,16134,466
Italy224,76031,763
Brazil222,87715,046
France179,50627,625
Germany175,9008,002
Turkey148,0674,096
Iran118,3926,937
Top 10 most affected countries.

United States remains the worst affected country a huge percentage of global cases and deaths. European countries are now recovering as the daily numbers being reported have significantly improved in these countries.

However, Russia is currently reporting high number of coronavirus cases on a daily but the death toll still remains under control compared to other countries which reported similar numbers.

Read more: Slovenia first European nation to declare the end of coronavirus.

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here