Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [5 July 2020]

The total number of coronavirus cases in Pakistan have surged to 231,663 while the country’s death toll has reached 4,758 across the country. There were 3,389 more cases reported on Sunday (5 July 2020) along with 51 more fatalities.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Coronavirus cases in Pakistan – Update [5 July 2020].

Sindh reported 25 more fatalities according to the coronavirus update by the Chief Minister Murad Ali Shah. This brings the provincial death toll to 1,526 while total cases in Sindh have reached 94,528.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department reported eight more fatalities bringing the provincial death toll to 1,028 while total cases in the province have reached 28,116 according to their daily COVID-19 update.

Punjab reported 13 more fatalities according to the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA). This brings the provincial death toll to 1,884 while number of cases have reached 81,963 in their daily coronavirus update.

Balochistan reported no new fatalities keeping the confirmed provincial death toll at 123 while the probable death toll has remains 84. The number of cases in the province have reached 10,814 according to the Daily Situation Report issued by the Balochistan Health Department.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan
Balochistan Daily Situation Report (5 July 2020).

Islamabad reported four new fatalities according to the District Health Office Islamabad. The death toll of the capital city reaches 134 while number of cases have reached 13,409. Here is the their daily report.

Here is the distribution of cases in Islamabad:

Gilgit Baltistan reported no new fatalities according to Pakistan’s COVID-19 Dashboard. This keeps the regional death toll at 28 while the number of cases in the region have reached 1,545.

One new fatality was reported from Azad Jammu and Kashmir bringing the death toll to 35 while number of coronavirus cases have reached 1,288 according to the Government of Pakistan’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Read more: Justice For Rimsha: Sargodha teacher rapes student.

Here is province wise breakdown of coronavirus cases in Pakistan as of 12:00am on 6 July 2020.

Coronavirus cases in Pakistan (Province Breakdown):

PROVINCECASESDEATHS
Sindh945281526
Punjab819631884
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa281161028
Balochistan10814123
Islamabad13409134
Gilgit Baltistan154528
AJK128835
TOTAL2316634758
TOTAL RECOVERED: 129,830

Read more: Shehbaz Sharif recovers from coronavirus: Marriyum Aurangzeb.

Global Update (As of 5 July 2020 on 19:40 GMT)

The total number of coronavirus cases globally have crossed 11.49 million while the death toll has topped 535,000. Here are the top 10 most affected countries with a their coronavirus figures as of making this post:

CountryCasesDeaths
United States2,970,468132,510
Brazil1,579,83764,383
India697,83619,700
Russia681,25110,161
Peru299,08010,412
Spain297,62528,385
Chile295,5326,308
UK285,41644,220
Mexico252,16530,366
Italy241,61134,861
Top 10 most affected countries.

Read more: Honor Killing in Jamshoro: 24-year-old Waziran stoned to death.

Follow INCPAK on Facebook / Twitter Instagram  for update.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close